Shubman Gill Centuries in International Cricket ( Test, ODI, T20 and IPL )

| Posted on September 7, 2023

India has consistently produced world-class cricketers who start impressing the fans and experts at a very young age. Some examples include Sachin Tendulkar, Rahul Dravid, Saurav Ganguly, and Virat Kohli. 

Continuing this tradition, there is this young lad by the name of Shubman Gill who is currently making waves on the international circuit. He began his career at the age of 19 in international cricket and is now flourishing at the age of 24. 

In his four years on the international scene, he’s made quite an impact on the Indian team and scored a considerable number of runs, establishing himself as one of the key players of the group. In just a few years of cricket, he notched up several centuries in each format to prove his mettle. Even add this content on web page Shubman Gill also holds the record for being the youngest batsman to score a double century (208) against New Zealand in ODIs. 

This discussion will focus on Shubman Gill’s international centuries in all formats, listing when and where he has scored a century in different formats. 

Let’s begin!

Shubman Gill Total Centuries All Formats

Shubman Gill Batting

Shubman Gill, one of the most consistent young batters in India, has scored a total of 7 centuries in all formats thus far. He has scored 5 centuries in India, with the other 2 coming when he was playing overseas. 

Shubman made his debut on Jan 31, 2019, in ODIs but struggled to perform at the highest levels. Consequently, he was not given many opportunities to feature in the Indian squad. However, after improving his processes and performing well in the domestic circuit, he was given another chance in the Indian team, and he hasn’t looked back since then.

He was performing well for the team and himself, but centuries were eluding him constantly. It was not until August 2022 that he made his first century in international cricket. The first Shubman Gill century came while playing against Zimbabwe in Harare Sports Club when he scored 130 off just 97 balls. 

Here is the list of Shubman Gill international centuries in all formats. 

Shubman Gill Total Centuries:

OpponentRunsBallsSRYear
Zimbabwe130971342022
Bangladesh110152722022
Sri Lanka116119972023
New Zealand2081491402023
New Zealand112781472023
New Zealand126632002023
Australia128235542023
Bangladesh121133902023
Australia104971072023

Now, we will move on to Shubman Gill centuries in different formats. 

Shubman Gill Total Centuries in Test Cricket

Shubman Gill Celebrating a Test Century

Shubman has been a regular in Test cricket for quite some time, and he has made an impact with his performances in the format. However, his test cricket average stands at 32.2, which is not particularly high. Nevertheless, considering that Shubman is only 24 years old, there is ample room for improvement, and he is likely to increase his average to a respectable number in the future. 

On the centuries front, Gill has scored only 2 centuries in 18 test matches that he has played to date. His highest score of 128 runs came against Australia in Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad. 

Shubman Gill Century in Test Cricket:

SR noDateAgainstScoreInningsVenueResult
114th December 2022Bangladesh1103Zahur Ahmed Chowdhary Stadium, ChattogramWon
29th March 2023Australia128Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadDraw

Shubman Gill Total Centuries in ODI Cricket

Shubman Gill Celebrating ODI Century

In limited-overs cricket, Gill has made tremendous progress in his scoring rates since the beginning of his career. The stylish opener showcased his prowess in chasing totals, and he places his innings according to the situation at hand. That is why people often draw comparisons between Shubman Gill and Virat Kohli from 10-12 years ago. 

In ODI cricket, Gill has made a habit of scoring big runs, amassing 6 centuries and 13 fifties in his relatively short international career. To date, he only played 44 ODI matches and scored a whopping 2271 runs at an average of 61.38 and a strike rate of 103.46. First, Shubman Gill’s century in ODIs came against Zimbabwe in August 2022 when he scored 130 in just 97 balls. 

Since then, the right-handed batsman has not looked back and has consistently scored centuries at will. Let’s look at the Shubman Gill century list in ODIs.

Shubman Gill Centuries in ODI Cricket:

Sr noDateAgainstScoreInningsVenueResult
122nd August 2022Zimbabwe1301Harare Sports Club, ZimbabweWon
215th January 2023Sri Lanka1161Greenfield International Stadium, ThiruvananthapuramWon
318th January 2023New Zealand2081Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, HyderabadWon
424th January 2023New Zealand1121Holkar International Stadium, IndoreWon
515th September 2023Bangladesh1212R Premadasa Stadium, ColomboWon
624th September 2023Australia1041Holkar Stadium, IndoreWon

Shubman Gill Highest Score in ODI: In the first ODI of the New Zealand tour of India in 2023, Shubman Gill scored 208 Runs in just 149 balls to take the team to a massive 349/8. 

Shubman Gill Century in T20I

Gill Century in T20I

The ability to change gears as the format requires is one of the main USPs of Shubman Gill. The 24-year-old Indian batter can also bat fluently in T20Is and adapt to an attacking style of cricket as well. 

The Indian batsman made a lone century in T20Is against New Zealand in the same series, where he made total 208 runs. 

Shubman Gill Century in T20Is:

Sr noDateAgainstScoreInningsVenueResult
11st February 2023New Zealand126*1Narendra Modi Stadium, AhmedabadWon

Shubman Gill Centuries in Domestic Tournaments (IPL)

Shubman Gill Celebrating IPL Century

In addition to international cricket, Shubman Gill has performed admirably in the Indian Premier League (IPL) as well. He’s had an outstanding last couple of IPL seasons playing for the Gujarat Titans. The year 2023, in particular, proved to be the most fruitful for Shubman Gill in the IPL as he managed to score 3 centuries in key matches and helped his team reach the finals. During this season, he accumulated an impressive 890 runs at a remarkable strike rate of 156, which is truly unbelievable. That is why he is considered one of the most dangerous batsmen in IPL history.  

Overall, Shubman Gill has scored 2790 runs in 91 IPL games at an average of 37.7 and a strike rate of 134.07.

Shubman Gill Century in IPL:

Sr noDateAgainstScoreInningsVenueResult
115th May 2023Sunrisers Hyderabad1011Narendra Modi Stadium, GujaratWon
221st May 2023Royal Challengers Bangalore1042M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruWon
326th May 2023Mumbai Indians 1291Narendra Modi Stadium, GujaratWon

Concluding Remarks

Shubman Gill, a batting prodigy hailing from India’s exceptional batsman production line, is a talented and promising prospect for India. Over the past couple of years, he’s been making a name for himself in the international arena. And now that he has started to make centuries, there are only good things ahead for him. 

He is still a young lad at 24, he has a bright future ahead. Not only will he continue to accumulate runs for India, but he is also likely to collect some centuries in the process. A Shubman Gill century promises to be a spectacle worth witnessing in the future. 

What do you think about it? Do you believe he will be able to match the run-scoring and century-making prowess of Virat Kohli? After all, some people have started murmuring in the clubs or on social media about him being the replacement for Kohli, but we all know this is far from the truth. There is a huge difference between the centuries Shubham Gill has scored and the ones scored by Kohli. You can take a look at the list of international centuries made by Virat Kohli, and see for yourself.  

Feel free to share your opinion on the matter in the comments and start a healthy discussion. 

Thanks for reading!!!

Related Post
×